Greenfield Ghost Town

Mississippi County, Missouri36.9650, -89.1717

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
2.9 miCairo, IL
Mild months
Mar–Nov8 of 12
Next ghost town
2.5 miRushs Ridge
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Greenfield. No free-licensed photo yet.

Greenfield, in Mississippi County, Missouri, is a ghost town.

On the map

20 mi40 miPaducahSikestonMetropolisMassacHendronScott CityGreenfield
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Greenfield. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Cairo, IL, about 2.9 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jackson, TN, 92 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Rushs Ridge2.5 mi south
  2. Norfolk3.9 mi southeast
  3. Hallett9.4 mi southwest
  4. Fuget11 mi south
  5. Crosno12 mi south
  6. Belmont14 mi south
  7. Shasta17 mi northwest
  8. New York21 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4326Jan4830Feb5938Mar7048Apr7858May8666Jun8970Jul8868Aug8260Sep7148Oct5837Nov4730DecJan: 3.8 inFeb: 3.9 inMar: 4.8 inApr: 5.4 inMay: 5.1 inJun: 4.4 inJul: 4.1 inAug: 3.2 inSep: 3.5 inOct: 4.1 inNov: 4.5 inDec: 4.2 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Cairo 3N. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cairo 3N station (USW00093809), 5.4 miles away. About 51.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationMississippi County, Missouri
Coordinates36.96500, -89.17167
SourcesWikidata Q27995279 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Greenfield ghost town?

In Mississippi County, Missouri, at 36.9650, -89.1717. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Cairo, IL, about 2.9 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jackson, TN, 92 miles away.

Can you visit Greenfield?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Greenfield?

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Cairo 3N. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Greenfield?

Yes. Rushs Ridge (2.5 mi), Norfolk (3.9 mi), Hallett (9.4 mi), Fuget (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri