Monterey Ghost Town
Angelina County, Texas31.2302, -94.3955
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 11 miHuntington, TX
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 2.1 miBoynton
Monterey, in Angelina County, Texas, is a ghost town.
On the map
- National Forest
- Private or unlisted
Star: Monterey. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Huntington, TX, about 11 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Beaumont, TX, 81 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Boynton2.1 mi west
- Ora3.8 mi northwest
- Shawnee6.2 mi west
- Nancy8.8 mi south
- Manning10 mi southwest
- Concord11 mi southeast
- Ewing11 mi northwest
- Alco13 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Angelina National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Sam Rayburn Dam. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Sam Rayburn Dam station (USC00417936), 21 miles away. About 59.9 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Angelina County, Texas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 31.23019, -94.39548 |
| Sources | Wikidata Q110530754 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Monterey ghost town?
In Angelina County, Texas, at 31.2302, -94.3955. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Huntington, TX, about 11 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Beaumont, TX, 81 miles away.
Can you visit Monterey?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Angelina National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Monterey?
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Sam Rayburn Dam. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Monterey?
Yes. Boynton (2.1 mi), Ora (3.8 mi), Shawnee (6.2 mi), Nancy (8.8 mi).




