Albuquerque Ghost Town
Wilson County, Texas29.3483, -97.8428
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 7.1 miNixon, TX
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 1.9 miUnion
Albuquerque, in Wilson County, Texas, is a ghost town.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Albuquerque. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Nixon, TX, about 7.1 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is New Braunfels, TX, 29 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Union1.9 mi south
- Pandora6.8 mi south
- Leesville7.1 mi northeast
- Alum8.2 mi southwest
- Sutherland Springs14 mi west
- Concrete16 mi west
- Monthalia16 mi northeast
- Grass Pond Colony19 mi west
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Nixon. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Nixon station (USC00416368), 6.4 miles away. About 34.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Wilson County, Texas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 29.34833, -97.84278 |
| Also known as | Albuquerque, Texas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q24260754 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Albuquerque ghost town?
In Wilson County, Texas, at 29.3483, -97.8428. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Nixon, TX, about 7.1 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is New Braunfels, TX, 29 miles away.
Can you visit Albuquerque?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Albuquerque?
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Nixon. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Albuquerque?
Yes. Union (1.9 mi), Pandora (6.8 mi), Leesville (7.1 mi), Alum (8.2 mi).
More ghost towns in Texas
TerlinguaBrewster County
ShafterPresidio County
IllustrationBestReagan County
IllustrationBoiseOldham County
AcalaHudspeth County
Adobe WallsHutchinson County
AlbertGillespie County
BectonLubbock County
All 429 ghost towns in Texas · Ghost towns near San Antonio · Ghost towns near Austin