Ewing Ghost Town
Angelina County, Texas31.3727, -94.4905
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8.2 miHuntington, TX
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 4.9 miAlco
Ewing is an abandoned town in Angelina County, Texas.
On the map
- National Forest
- Private or unlisted
Star: Ewing. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Huntington, TX, about 8.2 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Longview, TX, 81 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Alco4.9 mi west
- Rocky Springs7.1 mi southwest
- Platt7.5 mi northwest
- Ora7.6 mi southeast
- Dunagan7.6 mi west
- Boynton10 mi south
- Shawnee11 mi south
- Monterey11 mi southeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Sam Rayburn Recreation Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Lufkin Angelina Co Ap. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Lufkin Angelina Co Ap station (USW00093987), 18 miles away. About 50.2 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Angelina County, Texas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 31.37269, -94.49048 |
| Sources | Wikidata Q110530728 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Ewing ghost town?
In Angelina County, Texas, at 31.3727, -94.4905. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Huntington, TX, about 8.2 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Longview, TX, 81 miles away.
Can you visit Ewing?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Sam Rayburn Recreation Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Ewing?
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Lufkin Angelina Co Ap. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Ewing?
Yes. Alco (4.9 mi), Rocky Springs (7.1 mi), Platt (7.5 mi), Ora (7.6 mi).




