Lexington Ghost Town
Santa Clara County, California37.1964, -121.9883
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Lexington Reservoir · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 2.6 miLexington Hills, CA
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec12 of 12
- Elevation
- 620 ft190 m
Lexington, in Santa Clara County, California, is a ghost town. It lies at about 620 feet above sea level.
On the map
- City, county
- Private or unlisted
Star: Lexington. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lexington Hills, CA, about 2.6 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cupertino, CA, 9.1 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Alma1.2 mi south
- Holy City2.8 mi south
- Patchen3.4 mi south
- Wrights4.6 mi southeast
- Laurel5.7 mi south
- Burrell6.1 mi southeast
- Glenwood6.1 mi south
- Clems6.8 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
City or county land: Lexington Reservoir
PAD-US places this spot on Lexington Reservoir, land managed by a water district. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run all year, judging by NOAA normals from Los Gatos.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Los Gatos station (USC00045123), 2.9 miles away. About 22.2 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Santa Clara County, California |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.19639, -121.98833 |
| Elevation | 620 ft (190 m) |
| Also known as | Lexington, CA |
| Sources | Wikidata Q14946652 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Lexington ghost town?
In Santa Clara County, California, at 37.1964, -121.9883. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lexington Hills, CA, about 2.6 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cupertino, CA, 9.1 miles away.
Can you visit Lexington?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Lexington Reservoir, land managed by a water district. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Lexington?
Mild months here run all year, judging by NOAA normals from Los Gatos.
Are there other ghost towns near Lexington?
Yes. Alma (1.2 mi), Holy City (2.8 mi), Patchen (3.4 mi), Wrights (4.6 mi).
More ghost towns in California
CalicoSan Bernardino County
BodieMono County
Cerro GordoInyo County
IllustrationSilver CityTulare County
IllustrationEagle MountainRiverside County
BallaratInyo County
LeadfieldInyo County
DrawbridgeAlameda County
All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Sacramento