Lexington Ghost Town

Santa Clara County, California37.1964, -121.9883

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Lexington Reservoir · Open to visitors

Nearest town
2.6 miLexington Hills, CA
Mild months
Jan–Dec12 of 12
Elevation
620 ft190 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Lexington. No free-licensed photo yet.

Lexington, in Santa Clara County, California, is a ghost town. It lies at about 620 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miCupertinoCampbellSaratogaLexington
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Lexington. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lexington Hills, CA, about 2.6 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cupertino, CA, 9.1 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Alma1.2 mi south
  2. Holy City2.8 mi south
  3. Patchen3.4 mi south
  4. Wrights4.6 mi southeast
  5. Laurel5.7 mi south
  6. Burrell6.1 mi southeast
  7. Glenwood6.1 mi south
  8. Clems6.8 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

City or county land: Lexington Reservoir

PAD-US places this spot on Lexington Reservoir, land managed by a water district. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5840Jan6241Feb6643Mar7045Apr7649May8252Jun8556Jul8456Aug8354Sep7649Oct6543Nov5840DecJan: 5.0 inFeb: 4.9 inMar: 3.4 inApr: 1.4 inMay: 0.5 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.0 inAug: 0.0 inSep: 0.1 inOct: 0.8 inNov: 2.0 inDec: 4.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run all year, judging by NOAA normals from Los Gatos.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Los Gatos station (USC00045123), 2.9 miles away. About 22.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSanta Clara County, California
Coordinates37.19639, -121.98833
Elevation620 ft (190 m)
Also known asLexington, CA
SourcesWikidata Q14946652 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Lexington ghost town?

In Santa Clara County, California, at 37.1964, -121.9883. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lexington Hills, CA, about 2.6 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cupertino, CA, 9.1 miles away.

Can you visit Lexington?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Lexington Reservoir, land managed by a water district. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Lexington?

Mild months here run all year, judging by NOAA normals from Los Gatos.

Are there other ghost towns near Lexington?

Yes. Alma (1.2 mi), Holy City (2.8 mi), Patchen (3.4 mi), Wrights (4.6 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Sacramento