Clems Ghost Town
Santa Cruz County, California37.0981, -121.9960
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 3.1 miScotts Valley, CA
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec10 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 0.9 miGlenwood
Clems, in Santa Cruz County, California, is a ghost town.
On the map
- City, county
- Private or unlisted
Star: Clems. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Scotts Valley, CA, about 3.1 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Santa Cruz, CA, 8.8 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Glenwood0.9 mi northeast
- Laurel2.1 mi northeast
- Eccles3.2 mi west
- Patchen3.7 mi north
- Wrights3.9 mi northeast
- Burrell4 mi northeast
- Holy City4.2 mi north
- Alma5.7 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to July, judging by NOAA normals from Ben Lomond #4. August to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Ben Lomond #4 station (USC00040673), 4.7 miles away. About 49.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Santa Cruz County, California |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.09810, -121.99600 |
| Also known as | Clems, California |
| Sources | Wikidata Q5131539 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Clems ghost town?
In Santa Cruz County, California, at 37.0981, -121.9960. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Scotts Valley, CA, about 3.1 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Santa Cruz, CA, 8.8 miles away.
Can you visit Clems?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Clems?
Mild months here run October to July, judging by NOAA normals from Ben Lomond #4. August to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Clems?
Yes. Glenwood (0.9 mi), Laurel (2.1 mi), Eccles (3.2 mi), Patchen (3.7 mi).







