Alma Ghost Town

Santa Clara County, California37.1800, -121.9800

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
1.5 miLexington Hills, CA
Mild months
Jan–Dec12 of 12
Next ghost town
1.2 miLexington
Alma, California
Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Alma is an abandoned town in Santa Clara County, California.

On the map

20 mi40 miCampbellLos GatosSaratogaScotts ValleyBen LomondAlma
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Alma. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lexington Hills, CA, about 1.5 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cupertino, CA, 10 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Lexington1.2 mi north
  2. Holy City1.6 mi south
  3. Patchen2.2 mi south
  4. Wrights3.4 mi southeast
  5. Laurel4.5 mi south
  6. Burrell4.9 mi southeast
  7. Glenwood5 mi south
  8. Clems5.7 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Lexington Reservoir, Sierra Azul Open Space Preserve. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5840Jan6241Feb6643Mar7045Apr7649May8252Jun8556Jul8456Aug8354Sep7649Oct6543Nov5840DecJan: 5.0 inFeb: 4.9 inMar: 3.4 inApr: 1.4 inMay: 0.5 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.0 inAug: 0.0 inSep: 0.1 inOct: 0.8 inNov: 2.0 inDec: 4.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run all year, judging by NOAA normals from Los Gatos.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Los Gatos station (USC00045123), 3.8 miles away. About 22.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSanta Clara County, California
Coordinates37.18000, -121.98000
Also known asAlma, California, Alma, CA
SourcesWikidata Q4733495 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Alma ghost town?

In Santa Clara County, California, at 37.1800, -121.9800. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lexington Hills, CA, about 1.5 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cupertino, CA, 10 miles away.

Can you visit Alma?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Lexington Reservoir, Sierra Azul Open Space Preserve. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Alma?

Mild months here run all year, judging by NOAA normals from Los Gatos.

Are there other ghost towns near Alma?

Yes. Lexington (1.2 mi), Holy City (1.6 mi), Patchen (2.2 mi), Wrights (3.4 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Sacramento