Jessup Ghost Town

Churchill County, Nevada39.9333, -118.8667

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Humboldt River Field Office · Open to visitors

Nearest town
27 miLovelock, NV
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
4,550 ft1,387 m
Jessup, Nevada
Photo: DJ Cane, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Jessup is a ghost town in Churchill County, Nevada. It lies at about 4,550 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miFernleyFallonSilver SpringsLovelockFallon StationJessup
  • BLM
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Jessup. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lovelock, NV, about 27 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Sparks, NV, 51 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. White Plains3.2 mi southeast
  2. Trinity6.3 mi east
  3. Leete17 mi southwest
  4. Ragtown30 mi south
  5. Stillwater33 mi southeast
  6. Vernon34 mi north
  7. White Cloud City35 mi east
  8. Tunnel Camp36 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

BLM land: Humboldt River Field Office

PAD-US places this spot on Humboldt River Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4419Jan5023Feb5928Mar6534Apr7543May8650Jun9656Jul9353Aug8444Sep6933Oct5423Nov4318DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.5 inMar: 0.4 inApr: 0.5 inMay: 0.7 inJun: 0.4 inJul: 0.1 inAug: 0.2 inSep: 0.2 inOct: 0.4 inNov: 0.4 inDec: 0.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Lovelock Derby Fld. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Lovelock Derby Fld station (USW00024172), 18 miles away. About 4.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationChurchill County, Nevada
Coordinates39.93333, -118.86667
Elevation4,550 ft (1,387 m)
SourcesWikidata Q48791271 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Jessup ghost town?

In Churchill County, Nevada, at 39.9333, -118.8667. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lovelock, NV, about 27 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Sparks, NV, 51 miles away.

Can you visit Jessup?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Humboldt River Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Jessup?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Lovelock Derby Fld. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Jessup?

Yes. White Plains (3.2 mi), Trinity (6.3 mi), Leete (17 mi), Ragtown (30 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Reno