Greenwood Ghost Town
Fayette County, West Virginia37.8786, -80.9878
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 9.7 miStanaford, WV
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 2,470 ft752 m
Greenwood is a ghost town in Fayette County, West Virginia. It lies at about 2,470 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Park Service
- Private or unlisted
Star: Greenwood. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stanaford, WV, about 9.7 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 70 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Layland1.2 mi northeast
- Glade3.3 mi south
- Royal4.7 mi west
- Fire Creek5.9 mi north
- Pennbrook6.3 mi north
- Beury6.3 mi northwest
- Red Ash6.4 mi northwest
- Landisburg7.3 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Beckley Raleigh Co Ap. Snow is normal from October to April.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Beckley Raleigh Co Ap station (USW00003872), 9.9 miles away. About 43.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Fayette County, West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.87860, -80.98780 |
| Elevation | 2,470 ft (752 m) |
| Also known as | Greenwood, Fayette County, West Virginia, Greenwood, WV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q5604932 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Greenwood ghost town?
In Fayette County, West Virginia, at 37.8786, -80.9878. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stanaford, WV, about 9.7 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 70 miles away.
Can you visit Greenwood?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Greenwood?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Beckley Raleigh Co Ap. Snow is normal from October to April.
Are there other ghost towns near Greenwood?
Yes. Layland (1.2 mi), Glade (3.3 mi), Royal (4.7 mi), Fire Creek (5.9 mi).







