Forest Hill Ghost Town

Russell County, Kansas38.7250, -98.6661

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
15 miRussell, KS
Mild months
Mar–Nov6 of 12
Elevation
1,860 ft567 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Forest Hill. No free-licensed photo yet.

Forest Hill is a former settlement in Russell County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,860 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHaysGreat BendRussellLarnedLyonsEllsworthHoisingtonForest Hill
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Forest Hill. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Russell, KS, about 15 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 101 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Greenvale4.8 mi north
  2. Hawley7.6 mi west
  3. Kennebec11 mi west
  4. Woodville19 mi northwest
  5. Success19 mi north
  6. Winterset19 mi west
  7. Orbitello20 mi northeast
  8. Blue Stem22 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4218Jan4620Feb5729Mar6739Apr7650May8862Jun9267Jul9064Aug8256Sep6942Oct5529Nov4420DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.9 inMar: 1.4 inApr: 2.2 inMay: 4.2 inJun: 4.0 inJul: 4.0 inAug: 3.8 inSep: 2.4 inOct: 2.0 inNov: 1.3 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Russell 7E. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Russell 7E station (USC00147043), 10 miles away. About 27.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationRussell County, Kansas
Coordinates38.72500, -98.66611
Elevation1,860 ft (567 m)
Also known asForest Hill, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48848664 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Forest Hill ghost town?

In Russell County, Kansas, at 38.7250, -98.6661. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Russell, KS, about 15 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 101 miles away.

Can you visit Forest Hill?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Forest Hill?

Mild months here run March to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Russell 7E. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Forest Hill?

Yes. Greenvale (4.8 mi), Hawley (7.6 mi), Kennebec (11 mi), Woodville (19 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas