Hawley Ghost Town

Russell County, Kansas38.7617, -98.7989

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
9.1 miRussell, KS
Mild months
Mar–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
1,790 ft546 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Hawley. No free-licensed photo yet.

Hawley is a former settlement in Russell County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,790 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHaysGreat BendRussellLyonsEllsworthHoisingtonHawley
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Hawley. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Russell, KS, about 9.1 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 108 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Kennebec3.1 mi west
  2. Forest Hill7.6 mi east
  3. Greenvale9.1 mi east
  4. Winterset12 mi west
  5. Woodville14 mi north
  6. Success17 mi north
  7. Fay18 mi northwest
  8. Blue Stem23 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4219Jan4622Feb5731Mar6740Apr7652May8862Jun9367Jul9065Aug8257Sep6943Oct5530Nov4321DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 1.3 inApr: 2.2 inMay: 4.0 inJun: 3.3 inJul: 4.0 inAug: 3.3 inSep: 2.1 inOct: 1.7 inNov: 1.0 inDec: 0.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Russell Muni Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Russell Muni Ap station (USW00093997), 7.9 miles away. About 24.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationRussell County, Kansas
Coordinates38.76167, -98.79889
Elevation1,790 ft (546 m)
Also known asHawley, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48848669 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Hawley ghost town?

In Russell County, Kansas, at 38.7617, -98.7989. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Russell, KS, about 9.1 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 108 miles away.

Can you visit Hawley?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Hawley?

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Russell Muni Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Hawley?

Yes. Kennebec (3.1 mi), Forest Hill (7.6 mi), Greenvale (9.1 mi), Winterset (12 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas