Fairbank Ghost Town

Cochise County, Arizona31.7231, -110.1880

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Tucson Field Office · Open to visitors

Nearest town
6.1 miWhetstone, AZ
Mild months
Feb–Nov5 of 12
Elevation
3,860 ft1,176 m
Fairbank, Arizona
Photo: The Old Pueblo, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Fairbank, in Cochise County, Arizona, is a ghost town. It lies at about 3,860 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1883.

On the map

20 mi40 miSierra VistaVailSierra Vista SoutheastCorona de TucsonBensonBisbeeFairbank
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Fairbank. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Whetstone, AZ, about 6.1 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tucson, AZ, 50 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Contention City3.3 mi north
  2. Millville6 mi south
  3. Charleston6.1 mi south
  4. Gleeson21 mi east
  5. Courtland23 mi east
  6. Canelo23 mi southwest
  7. Pearce25 mi northeast
  8. Tres Alamos25 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

BLM land: Tucson Field Office

PAD-US places this spot on Tucson Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°6527Jan6830Feb7435Mar8141Apr9049May9958Jun9866Jul9565Aug9258Sep8445Oct7334Nov6427DecJan: 0.8 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 0.6 inApr: 0.2 inMay: 0.2 inJun: 0.3 inJul: 2.6 inAug: 2.8 inSep: 1.6 inOct: 0.7 inNov: 0.5 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run February to April, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Benson 6Se. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Benson 6Se station (USC00020683), 11 miles away. About 11.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationCochise County, Arizona
Coordinates31.72310, -110.18800
Elevation3,860 ft (1,176 m)
Founded1883
Census counts2009: 0
Also known asFairbank, Arizona, Fairbank, AZ
SourcesWikidata Q955805 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Fairbank ghost town?

In Cochise County, Arizona, at 31.7231, -110.1880. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Whetstone, AZ, about 6.1 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tucson, AZ, 50 miles away.

Can you visit Fairbank?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Tucson Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Fairbank?

Mild months here run February to April, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Benson 6Se. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Fairbank?

Yes. Contention City (3.3 mi), Millville (6 mi), Charleston (6.1 mi), Gleeson (21 mi).

More ghost towns in Arizona

All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Tucson