Chloride Ghost Town

Mohave County, Arizona35.4144, -114.1994

Can you visit?

Private land, lived-in town

Private or unlisted land · Streets public, lots private

Nearest town
13 miDolan Springs, AZ
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Elevation
4,020 ft1,226 m
Chloride, Arizona
Photo: WT-shared) Jpatokal at wts wikivoyage, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Chloride sits in Mohave County, Arizona. People call it a ghost town, though 229 residents were counted in 2020. It lies at about 4,020 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1863. The largest census count on record is 271 people in 2010.

On the map

20 mi40 miBullhead CityKingmanFort MohaveNew Kingman-ButlerLaughlinGolden ValleyMohave ValleyChloride
  • BLM
  • National Park Service
  • Tribal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Chloride. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Dolan Springs, AZ, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Henderson, NV, 62 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Santa Claus5.5 mi south
  2. Cerbat8.4 mi southeast
  3. White Hills25 mi northwest
  4. Quartette26 mi west
  5. Polhamus Landing26 mi southwest
  6. Hackberry27 mi east
  7. Oatman29 mi south
  8. Mohave City35 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The town center is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. People still live here, so streets are open while buildings and lots belong to their owners. Ask before you step onto a property. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Kingman Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5731Jan6133Feb6738Mar7543Apr8553May9562Jun9970Jul9769Aug9160Sep7948Oct6636Nov5630DecJan: 1.0 inFeb: 1.0 inMar: 0.6 inApr: 0.5 inMay: 0.1 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.9 inAug: 0.9 inSep: 1.0 inOct: 0.7 inNov: 0.6 inDec: 0.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Kingman Mohave Co Ap. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Kingman Mohave Co Ap station (USW00093167), 19 miles away. About 8.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationMohave County, Arizona
Coordinates35.41444, -114.19944
Elevation4,020 ft (1,226 m)
Founded1863
Census counts2010: 271 · 2020: 229
Also known asChloride, Arizona, Chloride, AZ
SourcesWikidata Q2964098 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Chloride ghost town?

In Mohave County, Arizona, at 35.4144, -114.1994. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Dolan Springs, AZ, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Henderson, NV, 62 miles away.

Can you visit Chloride?

Private land, lived-in town. The town center is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. People still live here, so streets are open while buildings and lots belong to their owners. Ask before you step onto a property. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Kingman Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Chloride?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Kingman Mohave Co Ap. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Chloride?

Yes. Santa Claus (5.5 mi), Cerbat (8.4 mi), White Hills (25 mi), Quartette (26 mi).

More ghost towns in Arizona

All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Las Vegas · Ghost towns near Lake Havasu City