Courtland Ghost Town

Cochise County, Arizona31.7700, -109.8086

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
16 miTombstone, AZ
Mild months
Jan–Dec9 of 12
Elevation
4,840 ft1,476 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Courtland. No free-licensed photo yet.

Courtland is an abandoned town in Cochise County, Arizona. It lies at about 4,840 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1909.

On the map

20 mi40 miSierra VistaDouglasSierra Vista SoutheastBensonBisbeeWillcoxWhetstoneCourtland
  • BLM
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Courtland. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tombstone, AZ, about 16 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tucson, AZ, 68 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Gleeson2.8 mi southwest
  2. Pearce9.4 mi north
  3. Fairbank23 mi west
  4. Contention City23 mi west
  5. Millville23 mi southwest
  6. Charleston23 mi southwest
  7. Cochise25 mi north
  8. Russellville27 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: State Trust Land, Tucson Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°6029Jan6432Feb7036Mar7842Apr8650May9559Jun9365Jul9164Aug8857Sep8046Oct6936Nov5929DecJan: 0.8 inFeb: 0.8 inMar: 0.6 inApr: 0.2 inMay: 0.2 inJun: 0.6 inJul: 2.6 inAug: 2.9 inSep: 1.5 inOct: 0.7 inNov: 0.7 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Pearce - Sunsites. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Pearce - Sunsites station (USC00026353), 12 miles away. About 12.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationCochise County, Arizona
Coordinates31.77000, -109.80861
Elevation4,840 ft (1,476 m)
Founded1909
Also known asCourtland, Arizona, Courtland, AZ
SourcesWikidata Q5178545 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Courtland ghost town?

In Cochise County, Arizona, at 31.7700, -109.8086. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tombstone, AZ, about 16 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tucson, AZ, 68 miles away.

Can you visit Courtland?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: State Trust Land, Tucson Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Courtland?

Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Pearce - Sunsites. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Courtland?

Yes. Gleeson (2.8 mi), Pearce (9.4 mi), Fairbank (23 mi), Contention City (23 mi).

More ghost towns in Arizona

All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Tucson