El Dorado City Ghost Town

Clark County, Nevada35.7019, -114.8010

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
12 miBoulder City, NV
Mild months
Jan–Dec6 of 12
Next ghost town
0.1 miLucky Jim Camp
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of El Dorado City. No free-licensed photo yet.

El Dorado City, in Clark County, Nevada, is a ghost town.

On the map

20 mi40 miHendersonEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorWinchesterEl Dorado City
  • BLM
  • National Park Service
  • Private or unlisted

Star: El Dorado City. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Boulder City, NV, about 12 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Henderson, NV, 25 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Lucky Jim Camp0.1 mi west
  2. Louisville0.7 mi north
  3. Nelson1.5 mi west
  4. Quartette20 mi southeast
  5. White Hills23 mi east
  6. Borax30 mi west
  7. Bard31 mi northwest
  8. Hart33 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Las Vegas Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°120°6641Jan7046Feb7851Mar8658Apr9767May10875Jun11282Jul11181Aug10372Sep9061Oct7550Nov6442DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 1.0 inMar: 0.7 inApr: 0.3 inMay: 0.1 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.2 inAug: 0.2 inSep: 0.2 inOct: 0.6 inNov: 0.3 inDec: 0.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run November to April, judging by NOAA normals from Willow Beach. April to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Willow Beach station (USC00029376), 14 miles away. About 5.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationClark County, Nevada
Coordinates35.70190, -114.80100
SourcesWikidata Q19880402 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is El Dorado City ghost town?

In Clark County, Nevada, at 35.7019, -114.8010. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Boulder City, NV, about 12 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Henderson, NV, 25 miles away.

Can you visit El Dorado City?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Las Vegas Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit El Dorado City?

Mild months here run November to April, judging by NOAA normals from Willow Beach. April to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near El Dorado City?

Yes. Lucky Jim Camp (0.1 mi), Louisville (0.7 mi), Nelson (1.5 mi), Quartette (20 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Las Vegas · Ghost towns near Lake Havasu City