Eagleville Ghost Town

Mineral County, Nevada39.0261, -118.2528

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Stillwater Field Office · Open to visitors

Nearest town
37 miFallon Station, NV
Mild months
Mar–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
5,560 ft1,695 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Eagleville. No free-licensed photo yet.

Eagleville is a ghost town in Mineral County, Nevada. It lies at about 5,560 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miFallonHawthorneFallon StationEagleville
  • BLM
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Eagleville. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fallon Station, NV, about 37 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Carson City, NV, 81 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Rawhide7.4 mi west
  2. Eagleville8.9 mi north
  3. Broken Hills13 mi east
  4. Quartz Mountain15 mi east
  5. Fairview17 mi north
  6. Frenchman18 mi north
  7. Lodi20 mi east
  8. Rand29 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

BLM land: Stillwater Field Office

PAD-US places this spot on Stillwater Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4622Jan5225Feb6029Mar6635Apr7542May8649Jun9558Jul9357Aug8550Sep7039Oct5729Nov4622DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 0.9 inApr: 0.8 inMay: 1.0 inJun: 0.4 inJul: 0.4 inAug: 0.3 inSep: 0.3 inOct: 0.6 inNov: 0.4 inDec: 0.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gabbs 1Ne. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Gabbs 1Ne station (USC00262948), 21 miles away. The town sits about 900 feet higher than the station, so expect it to run cooler. About 6.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationMineral County, Nevada
Coordinates39.02611, -118.25278
Elevation5,560 ft (1,695 m)
SourcesWikidata Q43081567 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Eagleville ghost town?

In Mineral County, Nevada, at 39.0261, -118.2528. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fallon Station, NV, about 37 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Carson City, NV, 81 miles away.

Can you visit Eagleville?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Stillwater Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Eagleville?

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gabbs 1Ne. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Eagleville?

Yes. Rawhide (7.4 mi), Eagleville (8.9 mi), Broken Hills (13 mi), Quartz Mountain (15 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Reno