Cottonwood Ghost Town

Brazos County, Texas30.8289, -96.3342

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
11 miLake Bryan, TX
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Next ghost town
2.8 miUnion
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Cottonwood. No free-licensed photo yet.

Cottonwood is a ghost town in Brazos County, Texas.

On the map

20 mi40 miCollege StationBryanNavasotaCameronCaldwellHearneMadisonvilleCottonwood
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Cottonwood. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lake Bryan, TX, about 11 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bryan, TX, 12 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Union2.8 mi northeast
  2. Moore4 mi south
  3. Reliance8.2 mi southeast
  4. Macey9.3 mi northeast
  5. Boonville11 mi south
  6. Sims17 mi southwest
  7. Varisco18 mi southwest
  8. Stone City18 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°6241Jan6645Feb7252Mar7958Apr8666May9273Jun9575Jul9775Aug9170Sep8260Oct7150Nov6343DecJan: 3.4 inFeb: 2.9 inMar: 3.4 inApr: 2.9 inMay: 4.6 inJun: 4.0 inJul: 2.0 inAug: 3.1 inSep: 3.5 inOct: 4.9 inNov: 3.3 inDec: 3.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from College Stn. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the College Stn station (USW00003904), 17 miles away. About 41.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationBrazos County, Texas
Coordinates30.82889, -96.33417
SourcesWikidata Q115516829 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Cottonwood ghost town?

In Brazos County, Texas, at 30.8289, -96.3342. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lake Bryan, TX, about 11 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bryan, TX, 12 miles away.

Can you visit Cottonwood?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Cottonwood?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from College Stn. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Cottonwood?

Yes. Union (2.8 mi), Moore (4 mi), Reliance (8.2 mi), Macey (9.3 mi).

More ghost towns in Texas

All 429 ghost towns in Texas · Ghost towns near Austin · Ghost towns near Houston