Cobre Ghost Town

Elko County, Nevada41.1119, -114.4008

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
29 miWells, NV
Mild months
May–Sep4 of 12
Elevation
5,920 ft1,805 m
Cobre, Nevada
Photo: Mark Hufstetler, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Cobre, in Elko County, Nevada, is a ghost town. It lies at about 5,920 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miWest WendoverWellsCobre
  • BLM
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Cobre. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wells, NV, about 29 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Twin Falls, ID, 100 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Toano1.8 mi northwest
  2. Loray4.8 mi northeast
  3. Pequop12 mi northwest
  4. Silver Zone13 mi south
  5. Fenelon15 mi northwest
  6. Shafter18 mi south
  7. Moor22 mi west
  8. Tobar30 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Wells Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°379Jan4115Feb5021Mar5726Apr6734May7841Jun8949Jul8746Aug7737Sep6227Oct4817Nov3711DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.8 inMar: 0.7 inApr: 1.0 inMay: 1.4 inJun: 1.0 inJul: 0.5 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 0.6 inOct: 0.8 inNov: 0.7 inDec: 0.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to June, August to September, judging by NOAA normals from Oasis. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Oasis station (USC00265722), 6.6 miles away. About 9.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationElko County, Nevada
Coordinates41.11194, -114.40083
Elevation5,920 ft (1,805 m)
Also known asCobre, Nevada, Cobre, NV
SourcesWikidata Q3306094 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Cobre ghost town?

In Elko County, Nevada, at 41.1119, -114.4008. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wells, NV, about 29 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Twin Falls, ID, 100 miles away.

Can you visit Cobre?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Wells Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Cobre?

Mild months here run May to June, August to September, judging by NOAA normals from Oasis. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Cobre?

Yes. Toano (1.8 mi), Loray (4.8 mi), Pequop (12 mi), Silver Zone (13 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Elko