Big Bug Ghost Town

Yavapai County, Arizona34.3150, -112.0670

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Hassayampa Field Office · Open to visitors

Nearest town
2.3 miCordes Lakes, AZ
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Elevation
3,460 ft1,055 m
Big Bug, Arizona
Photo: E.M. Jenning, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Big Bug is a ghost town in Yavapai County, Arizona. It lies at about 3,460 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1862.

On the map

20 mi40 miPrescott ValleyPrescottNew RiverCottonwoodVerde VillageCamp VerdeClarkdaleBig Bug
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Big Bug. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Cordes Lakes, AZ, about 2.3 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Prescott Valley, AZ, 24 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Cordes5.8 mi west
  2. Bumble Bee9.3 mi southwest
  3. Cleator9.8 mi west
  4. Alexandra14 mi west
  5. Crown King17 mi southwest
  6. Bradshaw City18 mi southwest
  7. Cherry19 mi north
  8. Tip Top21 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

BLM land: Hassayampa Field Office

PAD-US places this spot on Hassayampa Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5934Jan6135Feb6738Mar7442Apr8350May9358Jun9666Jul9466Aug8960Sep7949Oct6739Nov5833DecJan: 1.7 inFeb: 1.9 inMar: 1.4 inApr: 0.4 inMay: 0.4 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 2.0 inAug: 2.1 inSep: 1.6 inOct: 1.1 inNov: 1.0 inDec: 1.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Cordes. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cordes station (USC00022109), 5.6 miles away. About 15.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationYavapai County, Arizona
Coordinates34.31500, -112.06700
Elevation3,460 ft (1,055 m)
Founded1862
Also known asBig Bug, Arizona, Big Bug, AZ
SourcesWikidata Q2902173 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Big Bug ghost town?

In Yavapai County, Arizona, at 34.3150, -112.0670. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Cordes Lakes, AZ, about 2.3 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Prescott Valley, AZ, 24 miles away.

Can you visit Big Bug?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Hassayampa Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Big Bug?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Cordes. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Big Bug?

Yes. Cordes (5.8 mi), Bumble Bee (9.3 mi), Cleator (9.8 mi), Alexandra (14 mi).

More ghost towns in Arizona

All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Phoenix · Ghost towns near Sedona · Ghost towns near Flagstaff