Alexandra Ghost Town

Yavapai County, Arizona34.2633, -112.3080

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Prescott National Forest · Open to visitors

Nearest town
10 miSpring Valley, AZ
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Next ghost town
4.4 miCrown King
Alexandra, Arizona
Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Alexandra is a ghost town in Yavapai County, Arizona.

On the map

20 mi40 miPeoriaPrescott ValleyPrescottAnthemNew RiverWickenburgDewey-HumboldtAlexandra
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Alexandra. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Spring Valley, AZ, about 10 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Prescott Valley, AZ, 23 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Crown King4.4 mi southwest
  2. Cleator4.4 mi east
  3. Bradshaw City5.4 mi southwest
  4. Cordes8.5 mi east
  5. Bumble Bee9.8 mi southeast
  6. Big Bug14 mi east
  7. Tip Top15 mi south
  8. Catoctin17 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Forest: Prescott National Forest

PAD-US places this spot on Prescott National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5934Jan6135Feb6738Mar7442Apr8350May9358Jun9666Jul9466Aug8960Sep7949Oct6739Nov5833DecJan: 1.7 inFeb: 1.9 inMar: 1.4 inApr: 0.4 inMay: 0.4 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 2.0 inAug: 2.1 inSep: 1.6 inOct: 1.1 inNov: 1.0 inDec: 1.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Cordes. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cordes station (USC00022109), 8.7 miles away. About 15.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationYavapai County, Arizona
Coordinates34.26330, -112.30800
Also known asAlexandra, Arizona, Alexandra, AZ
SourcesWikidata Q2833247 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Alexandra ghost town?

In Yavapai County, Arizona, at 34.2633, -112.3080. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Spring Valley, AZ, about 10 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Prescott Valley, AZ, 23 miles away.

Can you visit Alexandra?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Prescott National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Alexandra?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Cordes. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Alexandra?

Yes. Crown King (4.4 mi), Cleator (4.4 mi), Bradshaw City (5.4 mi), Cordes (8.5 mi).

More ghost towns in Arizona

All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Phoenix · Ghost towns near Sedona · Ghost towns near Flagstaff