Alexandra Ghost Town
Yavapai County, Arizona34.2633, -112.3080
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Prescott National Forest · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 10 miSpring Valley, AZ
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 4.4 miCrown King
Alexandra is a ghost town in Yavapai County, Arizona.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: Alexandra. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Spring Valley, AZ, about 10 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Prescott Valley, AZ, 23 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Crown King4.4 mi southwest
- Cleator4.4 mi east
- Bradshaw City5.4 mi southwest
- Cordes8.5 mi east
- Bumble Bee9.8 mi southeast
- Big Bug14 mi east
- Tip Top15 mi south
- Catoctin17 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
National Forest: Prescott National Forest
PAD-US places this spot on Prescott National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Cordes. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cordes station (USC00022109), 8.7 miles away. About 15.2 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Yavapai County, Arizona |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 34.26330, -112.30800 |
| Also known as | Alexandra, Arizona, Alexandra, AZ |
| Sources | Wikidata Q2833247 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Alexandra ghost town?
In Yavapai County, Arizona, at 34.2633, -112.3080. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Spring Valley, AZ, about 10 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Prescott Valley, AZ, 23 miles away.
Can you visit Alexandra?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Prescott National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Alexandra?
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Cordes. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Alexandra?
Yes. Crown King (4.4 mi), Cleator (4.4 mi), Bradshaw City (5.4 mi), Cordes (8.5 mi).
More ghost towns in Arizona
Goldfield Ghost TownPinal County
JeromeYavapai County
IllustrationVulture CityMaricopa County
OatmanMohave County
SwanseaLa Paz County
ChlorideMohave County
RubySanta Cruz County
Two GunsCoconino County
All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Phoenix · Ghost towns near Sedona · Ghost towns near Flagstaff