Belleville Ghost Town

Mineral County, Nevada38.2192, -118.1800

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
32 miHawthorne, NV
Mild months
Mar–Nov6 of 12
Next ghost town
6.1 miRhodes
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Belleville. No free-licensed photo yet.

Belleville, in Mineral County, Nevada, is a ghost town.

On the map

20 mi40 miHawthorneBelleville
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Belleville. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hawthorne, NV, about 32 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Carson City, NV, 106 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Rhodes6.1 mi northeast
  2. Candelaria6.5 mi southeast
  3. Marietta8.8 mi west
  4. Columbus12 mi southeast
  5. Basalt15 mi south
  6. Coaldale21 mi southeast
  7. Kinkaid25 mi northwest
  8. Gilbert26 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Stillwater Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4927Jan5431Feb6236Mar6841Apr7850May8960Jun9767Jul9664Aug8654Sep7243Oct5833Nov4826DecJan: 0.5 inFeb: 0.5 inMar: 0.5 inApr: 0.6 inMay: 0.8 inJun: 0.3 inJul: 0.5 inAug: 0.2 inSep: 0.2 inOct: 0.6 inNov: 0.3 inDec: 0.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Mina. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Mina station (USC00265168), 12 miles away. About 5.5 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationMineral County, Nevada
Coordinates38.21920, -118.18000
Also known asBelleville, Nevada
SourcesWikidata Q4883844 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Belleville ghost town?

In Mineral County, Nevada, at 38.2192, -118.1800. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hawthorne, NV, about 32 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Carson City, NV, 106 miles away.

Can you visit Belleville?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Stillwater Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Belleville?

Mild months here run March to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Mina. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Belleville?

Yes. Rhodes (6.1 mi), Candelaria (6.5 mi), Marietta (8.8 mi), Columbus (12 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada