Atwood Ghost Town
Nye County, Nevada38.7480, -117.8562
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Tonopah Field Office · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 44 miHawthorne, NV
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov7 of 12
- Elevation
- 6,000 ft1,829 m
Atwood is a ghost town in Nye County, Nevada. It lies at about 6,000 feet above sea level.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- Military, DOE
- Private or unlisted
Star: Atwood. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hawthorne, NV, about 44 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Carson City, NV, 105 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Juniper Springs9.2 mi south
- Athens9.3 mi south
- Omco9.9 mi south
- Grantsville17 mi northeast
- Lodi17 mi north
- Ione20 mi northeast
- Quartz Mountain21 mi north
- Broken Hills22 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
BLM land: Tonopah Field Office
PAD-US places this spot on Tonopah Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gabbs 1Ne. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Gabbs 1Ne station (USC00262948), 9.1 miles away. The town sits about 1,300 feet higher than the station, so expect it to run cooler. About 6.9 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Nye County, Nevada |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 38.74796, -117.85622 |
| Elevation | 6,000 ft (1,829 m) |
| Sources | Wikidata Q27997535 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Atwood ghost town?
In Nye County, Nevada, at 38.7480, -117.8562. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hawthorne, NV, about 44 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Carson City, NV, 105 miles away.
Can you visit Atwood?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Tonopah Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Atwood?
Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gabbs 1Ne. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Atwood?
Yes. Juniper Springs (9.2 mi), Athens (9.3 mi), Omco (9.9 mi), Grantsville (17 mi).







