Whitcomb Ghost Town

Greenbrier County, West Virginia37.7769, -80.4281

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
1.7 miFairlea, WV
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
1,710 ft520 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Whitcomb. No free-licensed photo yet.

Whitcomb, in Greenbrier County, West Virginia, is a ghost town. It lies at about 1,710 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miCovingtonShady SpringClifton ForgePearisburgWhitcomb
  • National Forest
  • National Park Service
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Whitcomb. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fairlea, WV, about 1.7 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 43 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Brink6.5 mi northeast
  2. Alum Springs6.6 mi northeast
  3. Blue Sulphur Springs12 mi west
  4. Egypt18 mi southwest
  5. Fairview23 mi northwest
  6. Walker Hill24 mi northwest
  7. Tina24 mi west
  8. Bryant24 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4121Jan4523Feb5328Mar6537Apr7347May7955Jun8360Jul8259Aug7752Sep6639Oct5529Nov4424DecJan: 3.0 inFeb: 2.8 inMar: 3.7 inApr: 3.7 inMay: 4.5 inJun: 3.7 inJul: 4.2 inAug: 3.3 inSep: 3.6 inOct: 2.7 inNov: 2.6 inDec: 3.3 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from White Sulphur Springs. Snow is normal from December to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the White Sulphur Springs station (USC00469522), 6.6 miles away. About 41.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationGreenbrier County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.77690, -80.42810
Elevation1,710 ft (520 m)
Also known asWhitcomb, West Virginia, Whitcomb, WV
SourcesWikidata Q14714387 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Whitcomb ghost town?

In Greenbrier County, West Virginia, at 37.7769, -80.4281. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fairlea, WV, about 1.7 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 43 miles away.

Can you visit Whitcomb?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Whitcomb?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from White Sulphur Springs. Snow is normal from December to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Whitcomb?

Yes. Brink (6.5 mi), Alum Springs (6.6 mi), Blue Sulphur Springs (12 mi), Egypt (18 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia