West Point Ghost Town

Rush County, Kansas38.5236, -99.4378

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
7 miLa Crosse, KS
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
2,100 ft640 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of West Point. No free-licensed photo yet.

West Point is a ghost town in Rush County, Kansas. It lies at about 2,100 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHaysGreat BendRussellLarnedHoisingtonEllisWaKeeneyWest Point
  • Private or unlisted

Star: West Point. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Crosse, KS, about 7 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 127 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Brookdale4 mi south
  2. Hampton5.4 mi northwest
  3. Flavius8.1 mi south
  4. Saunders8.3 mi north
  5. Lippard9.4 mi northeast
  6. Stockrange11 mi northwest
  7. Pioneer12 mi northeast
  8. Olney14 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4316Jan4718Feb5828Mar6637Apr7648May8860Jun9264Jul9062Aug8354Sep7039Oct5626Nov4418DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.8 inMar: 1.5 inApr: 2.3 inMay: 3.8 inJun: 4.1 inJul: 4.2 inAug: 3.5 inSep: 2.0 inOct: 1.8 inNov: 0.9 inDec: 1.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Bison 3Nw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Bison 3Nw station (USC00140865), 11 miles away. About 26.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationRush County, Kansas
Coordinates38.52361, -99.43778
Elevation2,100 ft (640 m)
Also known asWest Point, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48848729 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is West Point ghost town?

In Rush County, Kansas, at 38.5236, -99.4378. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Crosse, KS, about 7 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 127 miles away.

Can you visit West Point?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit West Point?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Bison 3Nw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near West Point?

Yes. Brookdale (4 mi), Hampton (5.4 mi), Flavius (8.1 mi), Saunders (8.3 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas