Stockrange Ghost Town

Rush County, Kansas38.6514, -99.5600

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
16 miLa Crosse, KS
Mild months
Mar–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
2,160 ft658 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Stockrange. No free-licensed photo yet.

Stockrange is a former settlement in Rush County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 2,160 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHaysRussellLarnedHoisingtonEllisWaKeeneyStockrange
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Stockrange. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Crosse, KS, about 16 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 137 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Hampton5.8 mi southeast
  2. Saunders7.7 mi east
  3. Chetolah7.7 mi northeast
  4. West Point11 mi southeast
  5. Lippard14 mi east
  6. Brookdale15 mi southeast
  7. Flavius17 mi south
  8. Pioneer18 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4317Jan4720Feb5729Mar6638Apr7650May8761Jun9266Jul9064Aug8255Sep6941Oct5528Nov4420DecJan: 0.5 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 1.2 inApr: 2.0 inMay: 3.5 inJun: 3.4 inJul: 3.4 inAug: 3.0 inSep: 1.8 inOct: 1.6 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Cedar Bluff Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cedar Bluff Dam station (USC00141383), 13 miles away. About 22.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationRush County, Kansas
Coordinates38.65139, -99.56000
Elevation2,160 ft (658 m)
Also known asStockrange, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48848519 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Stockrange ghost town?

In Rush County, Kansas, at 38.6514, -99.5600. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Crosse, KS, about 16 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 137 miles away.

Can you visit Stockrange?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Stockrange?

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Cedar Bluff Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Stockrange?

Yes. Hampton (5.8 mi), Saunders (7.7 mi), Chetolah (7.7 mi), West Point (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas