Ute Ghost Town
Sheridan County, Kansas39.4236, -100.6464
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 12 miHoxie, KS
- Mild months
- Mar–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 2,940 ft896 m
Ute is a former settlement in Sheridan County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 2,940 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Ute. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hoxie, KS, about 12 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 159 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Mystic4.9 mi southwest
- Violenta8.6 mi north
- Sheridan9.9 mi northeast
- Hawkeye13 mi north
- Shibboleth16 mi northeast
- Cumberland16 mi northwest
- Lund17 mi north
- Alcyone18 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hoxie. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Hoxie station (USC00143837), 12 miles away. About 22.1 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Sheridan County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.42361, -100.64639 |
| Elevation | 2,940 ft (896 m) |
| Also known as | Ute, Kansas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q48849178 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Ute ghost town?
In Sheridan County, Kansas, at 39.4236, -100.6464. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hoxie, KS, about 12 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 159 miles away.
Can you visit Ute?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Ute?
Mild months here run March to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hoxie. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Ute?
Yes. Mystic (4.9 mi), Violenta (8.6 mi), Sheridan (9.9 mi), Hawkeye (13 mi).






