Hawkeye Ghost Town

Decatur County, Kansas39.5972, -100.7217

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
19 miOberlin, KS
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
2,950 ft898 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Hawkeye. No free-licensed photo yet.

Hawkeye is a former settlement in Decatur County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 2,950 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miColbyOakleyOberlinAtwoodHoxieHawkeye
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Hawkeye. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oberlin, KS, about 19 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 155 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Violenta4.5 mi southeast
  2. Lund7.8 mi northeast
  3. Achilles10 mi northwest
  4. Cumberland10 mi west
  5. Sheffield11 mi north
  6. Shibboleth11 mi east
  7. Ute13 mi south
  8. Hooker13 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4315Jan4617Feb5725Mar6634Apr7546May8757Jun9262Jul9060Aug8250Sep6836Oct5424Nov4416DecJan: 0.4 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 1.1 inApr: 2.3 inMay: 3.2 inJun: 3.2 inJul: 3.4 inAug: 3.2 inSep: 1.7 inOct: 1.6 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Atwood. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Atwood station (USC00140439), 22 miles away. About 22.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationDecatur County, Kansas
Coordinates39.59722, -100.72167
Elevation2,950 ft (898 m)
Also known asHawkeye, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48850289 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Hawkeye ghost town?

In Decatur County, Kansas, at 39.5972, -100.7217. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oberlin, KS, about 19 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 155 miles away.

Can you visit Hawkeye?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Hawkeye?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Atwood. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Hawkeye?

Yes. Violenta (4.5 mi), Lund (7.8 mi), Achilles (10 mi), Cumberland (10 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas