Upalika Ghost Town
Wayne County, Missouri36.9367, -90.6392
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Mark Twain National Forest · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 15 miPiedmont, MO
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 5.1 miKerrigan
Upalika is an abandoned town in Wayne County, Missouri.
On the map
- National Forest
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
- Unknown
Star: Upalika. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 15 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 77 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Kerrigan5.1 mi north
- Barlow5.5 mi north
- Keener Cave6.3 mi east
- Taskee Station11 mi east
- Ojibway13 mi east
- Kime15 mi northeast
- Kyles15 mi northeast
- Kingbee16 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
National Forest: Mark Twain National Forest
PAD-US places this spot on Mark Twain National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Clearwater Dam station (USC00231674), 15 miles away. About 48.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Wayne County, Missouri |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 36.93667, -90.63917 |
| Also known as | Upalika, Missouri, Upalika, MO |
| Sources | Wikidata Q28123418 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Upalika ghost town?
In Wayne County, Missouri, at 36.9367, -90.6392. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 15 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 77 miles away.
Can you visit Upalika?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Mark Twain National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Upalika?
Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Upalika?
Yes. Kerrigan (5.1 mi), Barlow (5.5 mi), Keener Cave (6.3 mi), Taskee Station (11 mi).


