Upalika Ghost Town

Wayne County, Missouri36.9367, -90.6392

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Mark Twain National Forest · Open to visitors

Nearest town
15 miPiedmont, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov8 of 12
Next ghost town
5.1 miKerrigan
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Upalika. No free-licensed photo yet.

Upalika is an abandoned town in Wayne County, Missouri.

On the map

20 mi40 miPoplar BluffDexterMaldenCorningPiedmontBernieDoniphanUpalika
  • National Forest
  • National Park Service
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted
  • Unknown

Star: Upalika. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 15 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 77 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Kerrigan5.1 mi north
  2. Barlow5.5 mi north
  3. Keener Cave6.3 mi east
  4. Taskee Station11 mi east
  5. Ojibway13 mi east
  6. Kime15 mi northeast
  7. Kyles15 mi northeast
  8. Kingbee16 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Forest: Mark Twain National Forest

PAD-US places this spot on Mark Twain National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4323Jan4827Feb5835Mar6944Apr7754May8563Jun8968Jul8866Aug8057Sep7045Oct5735Nov4627DecJan: 3.4 inFeb: 3.2 inMar: 4.7 inApr: 5.3 inMay: 5.0 inJun: 3.9 inJul: 4.6 inAug: 3.2 inSep: 3.8 inOct: 3.4 inNov: 4.6 inDec: 3.4 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Clearwater Dam station (USC00231674), 15 miles away. About 48.5 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationWayne County, Missouri
Coordinates36.93667, -90.63917
Also known asUpalika, Missouri, Upalika, MO
SourcesWikidata Q28123418 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Upalika ghost town?

In Wayne County, Missouri, at 36.9367, -90.6392. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 15 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 77 miles away.

Can you visit Upalika?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Mark Twain National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Upalika?

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Upalika?

Yes. Kerrigan (5.1 mi), Barlow (5.5 mi), Keener Cave (6.3 mi), Taskee Station (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri