Ojibway Ghost Town
Wayne County, Missouri36.9734, -90.4090
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 15 miPoplar Bluff, MO
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov9 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 2.6 miTaskee Station
Ojibway, in Wayne County, Missouri, is a ghost town.
On the map
- National Forest
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
- Unknown
Star: Ojibway. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Poplar Bluff, MO, about 15 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 81 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Taskee Station2.6 mi northwest
- Chaonia3.2 mi east
- Kime5.4 mi north
- Keener Cave7.1 mi southwest
- Kerrigan11 mi west
- Barlow12 mi west
- Upalika13 mi west
- Kyles13 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Wappapello Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Wappapello Dam station (USC00238700), 7.7 miles away. About 51.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Wayne County, Missouri |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 36.97339, -90.40900 |
| Sources | Wikidata Q28123412 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Ojibway ghost town?
In Wayne County, Missouri, at 36.9734, -90.4090. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Poplar Bluff, MO, about 15 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 81 miles away.
Can you visit Ojibway?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Ojibway?
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Wappapello Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Ojibway?
Yes. Taskee Station (2.6 mi), Chaonia (3.2 mi), Kime (5.4 mi), Keener Cave (7.1 mi).


