Tioga Ghost Town
Huerfano County, Colorado37.6989, -104.9275
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 9.3 miWalsenburg, CO
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 6,550 ft1,996 m
Tioga, in Huerfano County, Colorado, is a ghost town. It lies at about 6,550 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Forest
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: Tioga. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Walsenburg, CO, about 9.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pueblo, CO, 43 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Delcarbon2.9 mi east
- Calumet3.7 mi east
- Badito5.1 mi northwest
- Brodhead24 mi southeast
- Delagua29 mi southeast
- Ludlow32 mi southeast
- Berwind32 mi southeast
- Rosita35 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Walsenburg 1 Nw. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to May.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Walsenburg 1 Nw station (USC00058781), 8.6 miles away. About 17.1 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Huerfano County, Colorado |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.69889, -104.92750 |
| Elevation | 6,550 ft (1,996 m) |
| Also known as | Tioga, Colorado |
| Sources | Wikidata Q27995434 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Tioga ghost town?
In Huerfano County, Colorado, at 37.6989, -104.9275. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Walsenburg, CO, about 9.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pueblo, CO, 43 miles away.
Can you visit Tioga?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Tioga?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Walsenburg 1 Nw. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to May.
Are there other ghost towns near Tioga?
Yes. Delcarbon (2.9 mi), Calumet (3.7 mi), Badito (5.1 mi), Brodhead (24 mi).
More ghost towns in Colorado
St. ElmoChaffee County
AshcroftPitkin County
IndependencePitkin County
Animas ForksSan Juan County
GilmanEagle County
CaribouBoulder County
IllustrationDallasOuray County
OurayOuray County
All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Colorado Springs