Theon Ghost Town

Asotin County, Washington46.1547, -117.0961

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
13 miAsotin, WA
Mild months
Apr–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
3,230 ft985 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Theon. No free-licensed photo yet.

Theon, in Asotin County, Washington, is a ghost town. It lies at about 3,230 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miLewistonClarkstonClarkston Heights-VinelandDaytonTheon
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Theon. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Asotin, WA, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pasco, WA, 97 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Craige3.7 mi east
  2. Zindel5.4 mi southeast
  3. Hanson Ferry14 mi southwest
  4. Flora20 mi southwest
  5. Unfried22 mi northwest
  6. Eureka Bar28 mi southeast
  7. Bishop31 mi north
  8. Boles33 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3818Jan4520Feb5126Mar5930Apr6936May7741Jun8845Jul8944Aug8036Sep6330Oct4624Nov3618DecJan: 1.6 inFeb: 1.5 inMar: 1.5 inApr: 1.9 inMay: 2.1 inJun: 1.9 inJul: 0.8 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 0.9 inOct: 1.3 inNov: 2.3 inDec: 2.3 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to July, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Enterprise 20 Nne. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Enterprise 20 Nne station (USC00352678), 31 miles away. About 18.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationAsotin County, Washington
Coordinates46.15472, -117.09611
Elevation3,230 ft (985 m)
SourcesWikidata Q27995413 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Theon ghost town?

In Asotin County, Washington, at 46.1547, -117.0961. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Asotin, WA, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pasco, WA, 97 miles away.

Can you visit Theon?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Theon?

Mild months here run April to July, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Enterprise 20 Nne. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Theon?

Yes. Craige (3.7 mi), Zindel (5.4 mi), Hanson Ferry (14 mi), Flora (20 mi).

More ghost towns in Washington

All 126 ghost towns in Washington