Craige Ghost Town

Asotin County, Washington46.1356, -117.0239

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
14 miAsotin, WA
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
3,270 ft997 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Craige. No free-licensed photo yet.

Craige is an abandoned town in Asotin County, Washington. It lies at about 3,270 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miLewistonClarkstonClarkston Heights-VinelandOrofinoCraige
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Craige. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Asotin, WA, about 14 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pasco, WA, 101 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Zindel1.8 mi southeast
  2. Theon3.7 mi west
  3. Hanson Ferry17 mi southwest
  4. Flora21 mi southwest
  5. Eureka Bar25 mi southeast
  6. Unfried25 mi northwest
  7. Boles29 mi southeast
  8. Bishop33 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3723Jan3923Feb4527Mar5232Apr6038May6743Jun7849Jul7948Aug7042Sep5635Oct4228Nov3522DecJan: 1.8 inFeb: 1.6 inMar: 2.3 inApr: 2.7 inMay: 2.8 inJun: 2.4 inJul: 0.8 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 1.1 inOct: 1.8 inNov: 2.1 inDec: 1.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Winchester. Snow is normal from October to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Winchester station (USC00109846), 20 miles away. About 21.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationAsotin County, Washington
Coordinates46.13556, -117.02389
Elevation3,270 ft (997 m)
SourcesWikidata Q27995365

Questions

Where is Craige ghost town?

In Asotin County, Washington, at 46.1356, -117.0239. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Asotin, WA, about 14 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pasco, WA, 101 miles away.

Can you visit Craige?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Craige?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Winchester. Snow is normal from October to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Craige?

Yes. Zindel (1.8 mi), Theon (3.7 mi), Hanson Ferry (17 mi), Flora (21 mi).

More ghost towns in Washington

All 126 ghost towns in Washington