Starrville Ghost Town
Smith County, Texas32.4700, -95.1161
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8 miBig Sandy, TX
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec9 of 12
- Elevation
- 390 ft120 m
Starrville is a former settlement in Smith County, Texas, listed among the ghost towns of Texas. It lies at about 390 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Starrville. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Big Sandy, TX, about 8 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tyler, TX, 15 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Browning6.2 mi south
- Belzora8.1 mi northwest
- Douglas8.7 mi south
- Utica9.5 mi west
- Danville18 mi east
- Kelsey18 mi north
- Joinerville24 mi southeast
- Henry's Chapel25 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Tyler. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Tyler station (USC00419207), 15 miles away. About 47.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Smith County, Texas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 32.47000, -95.11611 |
| Elevation | 390 ft (120 m) |
| Also known as | Starrville, Texas, Starrville, TX |
| Sources | Wikidata Q22076588 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Starrville ghost town?
In Smith County, Texas, at 32.4700, -95.1161. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Big Sandy, TX, about 8 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tyler, TX, 15 miles away.
Can you visit Starrville?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Starrville?
Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Tyler. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Starrville?
Yes. Browning (6.2 mi), Belzora (8.1 mi), Douglas (8.7 mi), Utica (9.5 mi).




