Stanton Ghost Town

Yavapai County, Arizona34.1653, -112.7290

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
7.9 miCongress, AZ
Mild months
Jan–Dec7 of 12
Next ghost town
1.4 miWeaver
Stanton, Arizona
Photo: Unknown (Life time: ), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Stanton is a former settlement in Yavapai County, Arizona, listed among the ghost towns of Arizona.

On the map

20 mi40 miPeoriaSurprisePrescott ValleyPrescottWickenburgDewey-HumboldtCordes LakesStanton
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Stanton. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Congress, AZ, about 7.9 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Peoria, AZ, 36 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Weaver1.4 mi southeast
  2. Octave2.8 mi southeast
  3. Piedmont9.3 mi northwest
  4. Vulture City20 mi south
  5. Catoctin21 mi northeast
  6. Bradshaw City21 mi east
  7. Crown King22 mi east
  8. Vulture Mine25 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Hassayampa Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°6534Jan6836Feb7541Mar8246Apr9153May10162Jun10473Jul10272Aug9664Sep8651Oct7440Nov6433DecJan: 1.2 inFeb: 1.6 inMar: 1.0 inApr: 0.3 inMay: 0.2 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 1.1 inAug: 2.0 inSep: 1.0 inOct: 0.5 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 1.1 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Wickenburg. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Wickenburg station (USC00029287), 13 miles away. About 10.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationYavapai County, Arizona
Coordinates34.16530, -112.72900
Also known asStanton, Arizona
SourcesWikidata Q16900654 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Stanton ghost town?

In Yavapai County, Arizona, at 34.1653, -112.7290. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Congress, AZ, about 7.9 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Peoria, AZ, 36 miles away.

Can you visit Stanton?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Hassayampa Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Stanton?

Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Wickenburg. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Stanton?

Yes. Weaver (1.4 mi), Octave (2.8 mi), Piedmont (9.3 mi), Vulture City (20 mi).

More ghost towns in Arizona

All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Phoenix · Ghost towns near Sedona · Ghost towns near Flagstaff