Stanton Ghost Town
Yavapai County, Arizona34.1653, -112.7290
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 7.9 miCongress, AZ
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec7 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 1.4 miWeaver
Stanton is a former settlement in Yavapai County, Arizona, listed among the ghost towns of Arizona.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: Stanton. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Congress, AZ, about 7.9 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Peoria, AZ, 36 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Weaver1.4 mi southeast
- Octave2.8 mi southeast
- Piedmont9.3 mi northwest
- Vulture City20 mi south
- Catoctin21 mi northeast
- Bradshaw City21 mi east
- Crown King22 mi east
- Vulture Mine25 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Hassayampa Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Wickenburg. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Wickenburg station (USC00029287), 13 miles away. About 10.9 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Yavapai County, Arizona |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 34.16530, -112.72900 |
| Also known as | Stanton, Arizona |
| Sources | Wikidata Q16900654 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Stanton ghost town?
In Yavapai County, Arizona, at 34.1653, -112.7290. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Congress, AZ, about 7.9 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Peoria, AZ, 36 miles away.
Can you visit Stanton?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Hassayampa Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Stanton?
Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Wickenburg. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Stanton?
Yes. Weaver (1.4 mi), Octave (2.8 mi), Piedmont (9.3 mi), Vulture City (20 mi).
More ghost towns in Arizona
Goldfield Ghost TownPinal County
JeromeYavapai County
IllustrationVulture CityMaricopa County
OatmanMohave County
SwanseaLa Paz County
ChlorideMohave County
RubySanta Cruz County
Two GunsCoconino County
All 119 ghost towns in Arizona · Ghost towns near Phoenix · Ghost towns near Sedona · Ghost towns near Flagstaff