Seven Lakes Ghost Town

Teller County, Colorado38.7817, -105.0090

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
7.4 miManitou Springs, CO
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Next ghost town
3.7 miOld Mountain View
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Seven Lakes. No free-licensed photo yet.

Seven Lakes is a former settlement in Teller County, Colorado, listed among the ghost towns of Colorado.

On the map

20 mi40 miColorado SpringsSecurity-WidefieldFountainFort CarsonWoodland ParkSeven Lakes
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Seven Lakes. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Manitou Springs, CO, about 7.4 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Colorado Springs, CO, 15 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Old Mountain View3.7 mi north
  2. Midway4.6 mi northeast
  3. Altman7.4 mi southwest
  4. Goldfield7.7 mi southwest
  5. Lytle15 mi southeast
  6. United States Air Force Academy17 mi north
  7. Husted17 mi northeast
  8. Franceville22 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3913Jan3914Feb4520Mar5026Apr5933May7042Jun7446Jul7245Aug6639Sep5630Oct4620Nov3913DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 1.0 inMar: 1.9 inApr: 3.1 inMay: 2.5 inJun: 2.1 inJul: 3.9 inAug: 3.9 inSep: 1.9 inOct: 1.2 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Ruxton Park. Snow is normal from September to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Ruxton Park station (USC00057309), 4.5 miles away. About 23.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationTeller County, Colorado
Coordinates38.78170, -105.00900
Also known asSeven Lakes, Colorado
SourcesWikidata Q18157927 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Seven Lakes ghost town?

In Teller County, Colorado, at 38.7817, -105.0090. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Manitou Springs, CO, about 7.4 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Colorado Springs, CO, 15 miles away.

Can you visit Seven Lakes?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Seven Lakes?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Ruxton Park. Snow is normal from September to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Seven Lakes?

Yes. Old Mountain View (3.7 mi), Midway (4.6 mi), Altman (7.4 mi), Goldfield (7.7 mi).

More ghost towns in Colorado

All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Denver · Ghost towns near Colorado Springs