Salt Gap Ghost Town

McCulloch County, Texas31.3039, -99.5992

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
16 miEden, TX
Mild months
Jan–Dec9 of 12
Elevation
1,670 ft509 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Salt Gap. No free-licensed photo yet.

Salt Gap is a former settlement in McCulloch County, Texas, listed among the ghost towns of Texas. It lies at about 1,670 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBradyColemanBallingerEdenMasonBangsMenardSalt Gap
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Salt Gap. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Eden, TX, about 16 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is San Angelo, TX, 51 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Pear Valley6.2 mi east
  2. Doole6.3 mi north
  3. Whon22 mi northeast
  4. Calf Creek24 mi south
  5. Trickham29 mi northeast
  6. Hext30 mi south
  7. Grit40 mi southeast
  8. Locker42 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5835Jan6239Feb7046Mar7753Apr8463May9069Jun9372Jul9472Aug8765Sep7855Oct6745Nov6037DecJan: 1.3 inFeb: 1.7 inMar: 2.3 inApr: 2.0 inMay: 3.8 inJun: 2.9 inJul: 2.1 inAug: 2.2 inSep: 2.8 inOct: 2.7 inNov: 1.9 inDec: 1.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Brady. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Brady station (USC00411017), 18 miles away. About 27.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationMcCulloch County, Texas
Coordinates31.30390, -99.59920
Elevation1,670 ft (509 m)
Also known asSalt Gap, Texas, Salt Gap, TX
SourcesWikidata Q14711297 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Salt Gap ghost town?

In McCulloch County, Texas, at 31.3039, -99.5992. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Eden, TX, about 16 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is San Angelo, TX, 51 miles away.

Can you visit Salt Gap?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Salt Gap?

Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Brady. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Salt Gap?

Yes. Pear Valley (6.2 mi), Doole (6.3 mi), Whon (22 mi), Calf Creek (24 mi).

More ghost towns in Texas

All 429 ghost towns in Texas