Preston Ghost Town
Wharton County, Texas29.2781, -95.9639
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8.8 miWharton, TX
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec8 of 12
- Elevation
- 90 ft26 m
Preston is a ghost town in Wharton County, Texas. It lies at about 90 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Preston. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wharton, TX, about 8.8 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Fulshear, TX, 29 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Waterville3.4 mi southwest
- Peach Creek4.1 mi north
- Newgulf4.2 mi east
- Hasima21 mi southeast
- Nottawa21 mi northwest
- Plainview26 mi southwest
- Taiton26 mi west
- Pittsville31 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from El Campo. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the El Campo station (USC00412786), 19 miles away. About 49.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Wharton County, Texas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 29.27810, -95.96390 |
| Elevation | 90 ft (26 m) |
| Also known as | Preston, TX |
| Sources | Wikidata Q16898825 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Preston ghost town?
In Wharton County, Texas, at 29.2781, -95.9639. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wharton, TX, about 8.8 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Fulshear, TX, 29 miles away.
Can you visit Preston?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Preston?
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from El Campo. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Preston?
Yes. Waterville (3.4 mi), Peach Creek (4.1 mi), Newgulf (4.2 mi), Hasima (21 mi).




