New Chester Ghost Town
Adams County, Wisconsin43.8617, -89.6375
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 7.4 miWestfield, WI
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,040 ft316 m
New Chester, in Adams County, Wisconsin, is a ghost town. It lies at about 1,040 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: New Chester. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Westfield, WI, about 7.4 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Madison, WI, 54 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Springbluff4.7 mi northwest
- Pilot Knob8.7 mi north
- Adams Center8.8 mi northwest
- Fordham9.7 mi northwest
- Dell Prairie14 mi south
- Quincy16 mi west
- Roche a Cri16 mi northwest
- Moe Settlement18 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Adams County Waterfowl Production Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Friendship. Snow is normal from November to April.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Friendship station (USC00472973), 12 miles away. About 35.0 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Adams County, Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 43.86170, -89.63750 |
| Elevation | 1,040 ft (316 m) |
| Also known as | New Chester , WI |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7006531 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is New Chester ghost town?
In Adams County, Wisconsin, at 43.8617, -89.6375. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Westfield, WI, about 7.4 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Madison, WI, 54 miles away.
Can you visit New Chester?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Adams County Waterfowl Production Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit New Chester?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Friendship. Snow is normal from November to April.
Are there other ghost towns near New Chester?
Yes. Springbluff (4.7 mi), Pilot Knob (8.7 mi), Adams Center (8.8 mi), Fordham (9.7 mi).





