Milburn Ghost Town

Fayette County, West Virginia37.9983, -81.3386

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
10 miOak Hill, WV
Mild months
Mar–Nov9 of 12
Elevation
1,140 ft346 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Milburn. No free-licensed photo yet.

Milburn is a former settlement in Fayette County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 1,140 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBeckleyOak HillFayettevilleCrab OrchardProsperityBradleyMilburn
  • National Park Service
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Milburn. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oak Hill, WV, about 10 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 90 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Westerly1.1 mi southeast
  2. Mahan1.9 mi northwest
  3. Kingston2.5 mi southeast
  4. McDunn4.4 mi north
  5. Ingram Branch5.6 mi east
  6. Long Branch6.2 mi southeast
  7. Willis Branch8.3 mi southeast
  8. Carlisle9 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4223Jan4625Feb5531Mar6840Apr7550May8158Jun8462Jul8361Aug7854Sep6842Oct5633Nov4627DecJan: 3.3 inFeb: 3.0 inMar: 4.2 inApr: 4.3 inMay: 5.0 inJun: 4.7 inJul: 5.9 inAug: 4.2 inSep: 3.6 inOct: 3.1 inNov: 3.1 inDec: 3.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Anstead Hawks Nest Sp station (USC00460202), 15 miles away. About 48.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationFayette County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.99830, -81.33860
Elevation1,140 ft (346 m)
Also known asMilburn, West Virginia, Milburn, WV
SourcesWikidata Q6850847 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Milburn ghost town?

In Fayette County, West Virginia, at 37.9983, -81.3386. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oak Hill, WV, about 10 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 90 miles away.

Can you visit Milburn?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Milburn?

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.

Are there other ghost towns near Milburn?

Yes. Westerly (1.1 mi), Mahan (1.9 mi), Kingston (2.5 mi), McDunn (4.4 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia