McVey Ghost Town
Raleigh County, West Virginia37.7128, -81.2050
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 2.4 miCrab Orchard, WV
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 2,270 ft692 m
McVey is a ghost town in Raleigh County, West Virginia. It lies at about 2,270 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
Star: McVey. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Crab Orchard, WV, about 2.4 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 75 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Stotesbury5.1 mi southwest
- Pickshin5.1 mi south
- Pinepoca6.2 mi northeast
- Stonewall8.8 mi northeast
- Dunloup11 mi north
- Royal12 mi northeast
- Kilsyth12 mi north
- Willis Branch13 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Beckley Va Hospital. Snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Beckley Va Hospital station (USC00460580), 3.6 miles away. About 43.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Raleigh County, West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.71280, -81.20500 |
| Elevation | 2,270 ft (692 m) |
| Also known as | McVey, West Virginia, McVey, WV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q6802734 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is McVey ghost town?
In Raleigh County, West Virginia, at 37.7128, -81.2050. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Crab Orchard, WV, about 2.4 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 75 miles away.
Can you visit McVey?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit McVey?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Beckley Va Hospital. Snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near McVey?
Yes. Stotesbury (5.1 mi), Pickshin (5.1 mi), Pinepoca (6.2 mi), Stonewall (8.8 mi).







