McGrew Ghost Town
Richland County, Wisconsin43.3975, -90.4839
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 6.4 miRichland Center, WI
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,120 ft342 m
McGrew is a ghost town in Richland County, Wisconsin. It lies at about 1,120 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: McGrew. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Richland Center, WI, about 6.4 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is La Crosse, WI, 47 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Mill Creek3.3 mi west
- Ashford3.6 mi south
- Henrietta8.9 mi northeast
- Corwin13 mi northeast
- Cheyenne Valley19 mi north
- Oil City25 mi north
- Helena28 mi southeast
- La Rue30 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Richland Ctr. Snow is normal from November to April.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Richland Ctr station (USC00477158), 6.6 miles away. About 39.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Richland County, Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 43.39750, -90.48390 |
| Elevation | 1,120 ft (342 m) |
| Also known as | McGrew, Wisconsin, McGrew, WI |
| Sources | Wikidata Q6801470 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is McGrew ghost town?
In Richland County, Wisconsin, at 43.3975, -90.4839. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Richland Center, WI, about 6.4 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is La Crosse, WI, 47 miles away.
Can you visit McGrew?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit McGrew?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Richland Ctr. Snow is normal from November to April.
Are there other ghost towns near McGrew?
Yes. Mill Creek (3.3 mi), Ashford (3.6 mi), Henrietta (8.9 mi), Corwin (13 mi).





