Madrid Ghost Town

Las Animas County, Colorado37.1275, -104.6410

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
8.9 miTrinidad, CO
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
6,290 ft1,916 m
Illustration of a mountain landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Madrid. No free-licensed photo yet.

Madrid is a ghost town in Las Animas County, Colorado. It lies at about 6,290 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miRatonWalsenburgMadrid
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Madrid. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Trinidad, CO, about 8.9 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pueblo, CO, 79 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Primero5.6 mi west
  2. Sopris8.6 mi east
  3. Morley10 mi southeast
  4. Bowen12 mi northeast
  5. Berwind13 mi north
  6. Beshoar14 mi northeast
  7. Ludlow15 mi north
  8. Delagua15 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4815Jan5018Feb5724Mar6331Apr7240May8350Jun8754Jul8453Aug7945Sep6733Oct5624Nov4816DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 1.2 inApr: 1.7 inMay: 1.7 inJun: 1.6 inJul: 3.0 inAug: 2.7 inSep: 1.4 inOct: 1.3 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Trinidad Lake. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Trinidad Lake station (USC00058436), 4.9 miles away. About 17.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationLas Animas County, Colorado
Coordinates37.12750, -104.64100
Elevation6,290 ft (1,916 m)
Also known asMadrid, Colorado, Madrid, CO
SourcesWikidata Q6728602 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Madrid ghost town?

In Las Animas County, Colorado, at 37.1275, -104.6410. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Trinidad, CO, about 8.9 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pueblo, CO, 79 miles away.

Can you visit Madrid?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Madrid?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Trinidad Lake. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Madrid?

Yes. Primero (5.6 mi), Sopris (8.6 mi), Morley (10 mi), Bowen (12 mi).

More ghost towns in Colorado

All 141 ghost towns in Colorado