Lawesburg Ghost Town
Outagamie County, Wisconsin44.2586, -88.3835
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 1.4 miAppleton, WI
- Mild months
- May–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 750 ft228 m
Lawesburg is an abandoned town in Outagamie County, Wisconsin. It lies at about 750 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Lawesburg. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Appleton, WI, about 1.4 miles north in a straight line.
Ghost towns nearby
- Grand Chute1.6 mi west
- Wakefield7.6 mi west
- Harrison9.7 mi southeast
- Lime Rock17 mi north
- Wells20 mi southeast
- Nowell26 mi northwest
- Little Wolf28 mi northwest
- Delhi29 mi southwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Newberry Trail, Telulah Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Appleton. Snow is normal from November to April.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Appleton station (USC00470265), 3 miles away. About 33.2 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Outagamie County, Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 44.25860, -88.38350 |
| Elevation | 750 ft (228 m) |
| Also known as | Lawesburg, Wisconsin, Lawesburg, WI |
| Sources | Wikidata Q6503596 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Lawesburg ghost town?
In Outagamie County, Wisconsin, at 44.2586, -88.3835. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Appleton, WI, about 1.4 miles north in a straight line.
Can you visit Lawesburg?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Newberry Trail, Telulah Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Lawesburg?
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Appleton. Snow is normal from November to April.
Are there other ghost towns near Lawesburg?
Yes. Grand Chute (1.6 mi), Wakefield (7.6 mi), Harrison (9.7 mi), Lime Rock (17 mi).





