Lawesburg Ghost Town

Outagamie County, Wisconsin44.2586, -88.3835

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
1.4 miAppleton, WI
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
750 ft228 m
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Lawesburg. No free-licensed photo yet.

Lawesburg is an abandoned town in Outagamie County, Wisconsin. It lies at about 750 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miNeenahHarrisonLawesburg
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Lawesburg. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Appleton, WI, about 1.4 miles north in a straight line.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Grand Chute1.6 mi west
  2. Wakefield7.6 mi west
  3. Harrison9.7 mi southeast
  4. Lime Rock17 mi north
  5. Wells20 mi southeast
  6. Nowell26 mi northwest
  7. Little Wolf28 mi northwest
  8. Delhi29 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Newberry Trail, Telulah Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°2510Jan2912Feb4122Mar5434Apr6746May7757Jun8261Jul7960Aug7251Sep5839Oct4328Nov3117DecJan: 1.4 inFeb: 1.1 inMar: 1.9 inApr: 3.2 inMay: 3.6 inJun: 4.7 inJul: 3.8 inAug: 3.6 inSep: 3.2 inOct: 2.8 inNov: 2.1 inDec: 1.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Appleton. Snow is normal from November to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Appleton station (USC00470265), 3 miles away. About 33.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationOutagamie County, Wisconsin
Coordinates44.25860, -88.38350
Elevation750 ft (228 m)
Also known asLawesburg, Wisconsin, Lawesburg, WI
SourcesWikidata Q6503596 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Lawesburg ghost town?

In Outagamie County, Wisconsin, at 44.2586, -88.3835. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Appleton, WI, about 1.4 miles north in a straight line.

Can you visit Lawesburg?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Newberry Trail, Telulah Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Lawesburg?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Appleton. Snow is normal from November to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Lawesburg?

Yes. Grand Chute (1.6 mi), Wakefield (7.6 mi), Harrison (9.7 mi), Lime Rock (17 mi).

More ghost towns in Wisconsin

All 99 ghost towns in Wisconsin