Kebar Ghost Town
Graham County, Kansas39.2931, -99.6622
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 11 miHill City, KS
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct5 of 12
- Elevation
- 2,120 ft647 m
Kebar is a former settlement in Graham County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 2,120 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Kebar. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hill City, KS, about 11 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 132 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Cresson4.2 mi east
- Wild Horse5.4 mi northwest
- Fargo5.6 mi southwest
- Gould City7.5 mi northeast
- Amboy8.3 mi southeast
- Alcona10 mi northeast
- Millbrook12 mi west
- Chandler13 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hill City 1E. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Hill City 1E station (USC00143665), 10 miles away. About 24.1 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Graham County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.29306, -99.66222 |
| Elevation | 2,120 ft (647 m) |
| Also known as | Kebar, Kansas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q48848448 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Kebar ghost town?
In Graham County, Kansas, at 39.2931, -99.6622. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hill City, KS, about 11 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 132 miles away.
Can you visit Kebar?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Kebar?
Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hill City 1E. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Kebar?
Yes. Cresson (4.2 mi), Wild Horse (5.4 mi), Fargo (5.6 mi), Gould City (7.5 mi).






