Alcona Ghost Town

Rooks County, Kansas39.4017, -99.5294

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
14 miStockton, KS
Mild months
Apr–Oct4 of 12
Elevation
1,910 ft582 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Alcona. No free-licensed photo yet.

Alcona is a former settlement in Rooks County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,910 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHaysNortonPhillipsburgEllisWaKeeneyPlainvilleStocktonAlcona
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Alcona. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stockton, KS, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 122 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Gould City3.2 mi southwest
  2. Slate5.5 mi north
  3. Chandler7.6 mi southeast
  4. Cresson9.1 mi south
  5. Portage9.5 mi north
  6. Kebar10 mi southwest
  7. Adamson11 mi north
  8. Earnest12 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4316Jan4718Feb5927Mar6837Apr7748May8859Jun9464Jul9162Aug8453Sep7039Oct5627Nov4520DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 1.3 inApr: 2.2 inMay: 4.3 inJun: 3.1 inJul: 3.9 inAug: 3.5 inSep: 2.3 inOct: 1.6 inNov: 1.0 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to May, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Webster Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Webster Dam station (USC00148648), 5.9 miles away. About 25.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationRooks County, Kansas
Coordinates39.40167, -99.52944
Elevation1,910 ft (582 m)
Also known asAlcona, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48848273 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Alcona ghost town?

In Rooks County, Kansas, at 39.4017, -99.5294. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stockton, KS, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 122 miles away.

Can you visit Alcona?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Alcona?

Mild months here run April to May, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Webster Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Alcona?

Yes. Gould City (3.2 mi), Slate (5.5 mi), Chandler (7.6 mi), Cresson (9.1 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas