Alcona Ghost Town
Rooks County, Kansas39.4017, -99.5294
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 14 miStockton, KS
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct4 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,910 ft582 m
Alcona is a former settlement in Rooks County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,910 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Alcona. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stockton, KS, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 122 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Gould City3.2 mi southwest
- Slate5.5 mi north
- Chandler7.6 mi southeast
- Cresson9.1 mi south
- Portage9.5 mi north
- Kebar10 mi southwest
- Adamson11 mi north
- Earnest12 mi northeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to May, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Webster Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Webster Dam station (USC00148648), 5.9 miles away. About 25.3 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Rooks County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.40167, -99.52944 |
| Elevation | 1,910 ft (582 m) |
| Also known as | Alcona, Kansas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q48848273 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Alcona ghost town?
In Rooks County, Kansas, at 39.4017, -99.5294. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stockton, KS, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 122 miles away.
Can you visit Alcona?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Alcona?
Mild months here run April to May, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Webster Dam. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Alcona?
Yes. Gould City (3.2 mi), Slate (5.5 mi), Chandler (7.6 mi), Cresson (9.1 mi).






