Junta Ghost Town

Summers County, West Virginia37.5169, -80.8383

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Bluestone Recreation Area · Open to visitors

Nearest town
11 miHinton, WV
Mild months
Mar–Nov9 of 12
Elevation
1,510 ft460 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Junta. No free-licensed photo yet.

Junta is a ghost town in Summers County, West Virginia. It lies at about 1,510 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBeckleyPrincetonShady SpringPearisburgNarrowsDanielsJunta
  • National Park Service
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Junta. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hinton, WV, about 11 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 51 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Mercers Saltworks3.2 mi southwest
  2. Warford3.9 mi west
  3. Lilly8.8 mi northwest
  4. Egypt11 mi northeast
  5. Tina22 mi north
  6. Pickshin23 mi west
  7. Glade24 mi north
  8. Blue Sulphur Springs24 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Other federal land: Bluestone Recreation Area

PAD-US places this spot on Bluestone Recreation Area, land managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Bluestone Lake Wildlife Management Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4225Jan4627Feb5633Mar6842Apr7651May8260Jun8564Jul8464Aug7957Sep6845Oct5634Nov4528DecJan: 3.1 inFeb: 2.9 inMar: 3.7 inApr: 3.7 inMay: 4.6 inJun: 3.9 inJul: 4.2 inAug: 3.6 inSep: 3.1 inOct: 2.6 inNov: 2.4 inDec: 3.2 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Bluestone Lake. Snow is normal from December to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Bluestone Lake station (USC00460939), 8.9 miles away. About 41.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSummers County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.51690, -80.83830
Elevation1,510 ft (460 m)
Also known asJunta, West Virginia, Junta, WV
SourcesWikidata Q6314338 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Junta ghost town?

In Summers County, West Virginia, at 37.5169, -80.8383. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hinton, WV, about 11 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 51 miles away.

Can you visit Junta?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Bluestone Recreation Area, land managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Bluestone Lake Wildlife Management Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Junta?

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Bluestone Lake. Snow is normal from December to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Junta?

Yes. Mercers Saltworks (3.2 mi), Warford (3.9 mi), Lilly (8.8 mi), Egypt (11 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia