Indian Gulch Ghost Town
Mariposa County, California37.4394, -120.1969
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 12 miPlanada, CA
- Mild months
- Feb–Nov6 of 12
- Elevation
- 970 ft295 m
Indian Gulch is a former settlement in Mariposa County, California, listed among the ghost towns of California. It lies at about 970 feet above sea level.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- City, county
- Private or unlisted
Star: Indian Gulch. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Planada, CA, about 12 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Merced, CA, 17 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Quartzburg6.9 mi north
- Mount Ophir8.9 mi northeast
- Merced Falls9.4 mi northwest
- Agua Fria10 mi east
- Ridleys Ferry12 mi north
- Bagby12 mi north
- Ben Hur14 mi southeast
- Cat Town15 mi northeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Merced. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Merced station (USC00045532), 20 miles away. The town sits about 800 feet higher than the station, so expect it to run cooler. About 12.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Mariposa County, California |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.43944, -120.19694 |
| Elevation | 970 ft (295 m) |
| Also known as | Indian Gulch, CA |
| Sources | Wikidata Q6020378 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Indian Gulch ghost town?
In Mariposa County, California, at 37.4394, -120.1969. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Planada, CA, about 12 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Merced, CA, 17 miles away.
Can you visit Indian Gulch?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Indian Gulch?
Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Merced. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Indian Gulch?
Yes. Quartzburg (6.9 mi), Mount Ophir (8.9 mi), Merced Falls (9.4 mi), Agua Fria (10 mi).






