Ridleys Ferry Ghost Town
Mariposa County, California37.6097, -120.1358
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Lake McClure (Exchequer Reservoir) · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 12 miMariposa, CA
- Mild months
- Feb–Nov8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 0.2 miBagby
Ridleys Ferry is a former settlement in Mariposa County, California, listed among the ghost towns of California.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- City, county
- Private or unlisted
Star: Ridleys Ferry. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Mariposa, CA, about 12 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Merced, CA, 28 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Bagby0.2 mi north
- Cat Town3.5 mi northeast
- Quartzburg6.1 mi southwest
- Horseshoe Bend7 mi northwest
- Newtown7.2 mi northwest
- Mount Ophir7.6 mi southeast
- Briceburg9.2 mi east
- Agua Fria11 mi southeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
City or county land: Lake McClure (Exchequer Reservoir)
PAD-US places this spot on Lake McClure (Exchequer Reservoir), land managed by a regional agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Mother Lode Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run February to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Groveland 2. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Groveland 2 station (USC00043669), 17 miles away. About 38.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Mariposa County, California |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.60970, -120.13580 |
| Also known as | Ridleys Ferry, California |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7333028 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Ridleys Ferry ghost town?
In Mariposa County, California, at 37.6097, -120.1358. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Mariposa, CA, about 12 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Merced, CA, 28 miles away.
Can you visit Ridleys Ferry?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Lake McClure (Exchequer Reservoir), land managed by a regional agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Mother Lode Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Ridleys Ferry?
Mild months here run February to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Groveland 2. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in March.
Are there other ghost towns near Ridleys Ferry?
Yes. Bagby (0.2 mi), Cat Town (3.5 mi), Quartzburg (6.1 mi), Horseshoe Bend (7 mi).
More ghost towns in California
CalicoSan Bernardino County
BodieMono County
Cerro GordoInyo County
IllustrationSilver CityTulare County
IllustrationEagle MountainRiverside County
BallaratInyo County
LeadfieldInyo County
DrawbridgeAlameda County
All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Sacramento · Ghost towns near Fresno