Fenton Ghost Town
Rush County, Kansas38.3653, -99.2481
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 12 miLa Crosse, KS
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct5 of 12
- Elevation
- 2,200 ft672 m
Fenton, in Rush County, Kansas, is a ghost town. It lies at about 2,200 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Fenton. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Crosse, KS, about 12 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 114 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Hutton5.8 mi east
- Ryan8.7 mi east
- Olney9.3 mi northeast
- Brookdale12 mi northwest
- Belfield13 mi northeast
- Flavius14 mi west
- West Point15 mi northwest
- Pioneer16 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Bison 3Nw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Bison 3Nw station (USC00140865), 14 miles away. About 26.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Rush County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 38.36528, -99.24806 |
| Elevation | 2,200 ft (672 m) |
| Sources | Wikidata Q48848704 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Fenton ghost town?
In Rush County, Kansas, at 38.3653, -99.2481. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Crosse, KS, about 12 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wichita, KS, 114 miles away.
Can you visit Fenton?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Fenton?
Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Bison 3Nw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Fenton?
Yes. Hutton (5.8 mi), Ryan (8.7 mi), Olney (9.3 mi), Brookdale (12 mi).






