Eureka Ghost Town

San Juan County, Colorado37.8797, -107.5650

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
14 miTelluride, CO
Mild months
Jun–Sep4 of 12
Elevation
9,860 ft3,006 m
Eureka, Colorado
Photo: Plazak (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Eureka is an abandoned town in San Juan County, Colorado. It lies at about 9,860 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miTellurideRidgwayMountain VillageEureka
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Eureka. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Telluride, CO, about 14 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Junction, CO, 100 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Middleton1.8 mi south
  2. Howardsville3.4 mi southwest
  3. Animas Forks3.5 mi north
  4. Ironton7.3 mi northwest
  5. Guston7.3 mi west
  6. Red Mountain Town7.7 mi west
  7. Capitol City10 mi northeast
  8. Tomboy11 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Gunnison Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

-10°10°30°50°70°90°34-6Jan36-3Feb436Mar4817Apr5825May7031Jun7538Jul7237Aug6630Sep5520Oct437Nov34-5DecJan: 2.0 inFeb: 2.1 inMar: 2.0 inApr: 1.7 inMay: 1.7 inJun: 0.9 inJul: 2.4 inAug: 2.8 inSep: 2.8 inOct: 2.1 inNov: 1.7 inDec: 1.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Silverton. Snow is normal from October to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Silverton station (USC00057656), 7.3 miles away. About 23.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSan Juan County, Colorado
Coordinates37.87972, -107.56500
Elevation9,860 ft (3,006 m)
Also known asEureka, Colorado, Eureka, CO
SourcesWikidata Q12198672 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Eureka ghost town?

In San Juan County, Colorado, at 37.8797, -107.5650. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Telluride, CO, about 14 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Junction, CO, 100 miles away.

Can you visit Eureka?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Gunnison Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Eureka?

Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Silverton. Snow is normal from October to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Eureka?

Yes. Middleton (1.8 mi), Howardsville (3.4 mi), Animas Forks (3.5 mi), Ironton (7.3 mi).

More ghost towns in Colorado

All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Grand Junction